Public schools in Beloit, WI
Beloit has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 7,347 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Beloit School District runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Beloit's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Beloit | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beloit School District | 12 | 5,165 | $17,667 |
| Beloit Turner School District | 4 | 1,631 | $12,772 |
| The Lincoln Academy | 1 | 524 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Beloit, 1,917 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial High | 1,305 | 14.7 | 61.9% | Beloit |
| Turner High | 459 | 15.3 | 32.5% | Beloit Turner |
| Beloit Learning Academy | 153 | 14.6 | 78.4% | Beloit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Beloit, 1,392 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldrich Intermediate | 521 | 12.9 | 66.4% | Beloit |
| Fran Fruzen Intermediate | 490 | 16.6 | 72.7% | Beloit |
| Turner Middle | 381 | 16.0 | 34.1% | Beloit Turner |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Beloit, 3,222 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Prairie Intermediate School | 491 | 17.3 | 28.3% | Beloit Turner |
| Robinson Elementary | 477 | 16.2 | 69.8% | Beloit |
| Todd Elementary | 471 | 15.4 | 69.2% | Beloit |
| Converse Elementary | 446 | 16.5 | 71.7% | Beloit |
| Hackett Elementary | 434 | 14.2 | 74.2% | Beloit |
| Gaston Elementary | 348 | 15.5 | 75.6% | Beloit |
| Powers Elementary | 331 | 15.0 | 33.5% | Beloit Turner |
| Merrill Elementary | 224 | 10.9 | 83.9% | Beloit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Beloit, 816 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lincoln Academy | 727 | 16.9 | 63.7% | The Lincoln Academy |
| Beloit Virtual School | 46 | not reported | 60.9% | Beloit |
| Beloit Early Learning | 43 | 43.0 | 90.7% | Beloit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Beloit's public schools compare with Wisconsin's
The median Beloit school has 15.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Wisconsin median of 13.2. 59% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 446 students (state 307).
| Beloit | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.4 | 13.2 |
| Median school size (students) | 446 | 307 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 59% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 71% | 26% |
| Charter schools | 5.9% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Beloit schools and the 2,148 Wisconsin schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Beloit
- Beloit School DistrictRuns 12 of Beloit's 17 public schools and spent $17,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,667
- Memorial High, the largest high school in Beloit1,305 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,305
- Compare Beloit School District with Beloit Turner School DistrictBeloit's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WisconsinWisconsin's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Beloit addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Wisconsin
Questions about schools in Beloit
How many public schools are in Beloit, WI?
17 public schools with an address in Beloit were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 7,347 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Beloit?
Memorial High, with 1,305 students in 2024-25 (Beloit School District).Which districts run Beloit's schools?
Beloit School District (12 schools), Beloit Turner School District (4 schools), The Lincoln Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25