- Enrollment
- 491
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Beloit, WI
Turner High
Federal NCES profile for Turner High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Turner High earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Wisconsin schools.
- #6 of 19
- public schools in Beloit · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.3:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 33.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Turner High has class sizes larger than 75% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Turner High ranks #6 of 19 public schools in Beloit, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550108000156 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Turner High held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 30.7 → 30.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 550108000156 · Beloit, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
459 enr · 15.3:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Garden Prairie Intermediate School (491 students)
Turner High held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 30.7 → 30.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Turner High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Garden Prairie
Garden Prairie Intermediate School
491 students
- This school
Turner High
459 students
- Turner Middle
Turner Middle
381 students
- Powers Element
Powers Elementary
331 students
What this shows Turner High reports 459 students on the CCD universe file.
How Turner High compares
Turner High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.3:1 | ▲ 6% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.3% | ▼ 14% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 459 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.1, Turner High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Beloit Turner School District reports $12,772 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Turner High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Prairie Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Turner Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Powers Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Turner High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 381
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 331
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar high schools in Beloit
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~459 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Turner High
How many students attend Turner High?
Turner High has 459 students enrolled. It is a high school in Beloit, WI. CCD year-over-year: 459 (2022-23) → 455 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Turner High?
The student-teacher ratio at Turner High is 15.3:1, which is 6% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Turner High?
33.3% of students at Turner High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Turner High?
The largest demographic group at Turner High is White at 73.0% of enrollment, in Beloit, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Turner High?
Turner High has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Turner High rank among public schools in Beloit?
By Resource Investment Index, Turner High ranks #6 of 19 public schools in Beloit, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Beloit on the city page.
What other schools are in Beloit Turner School District?
Besides Turner High, Beloit Turner School District also operates Garden Prairie Intermediate School (491 students), Turner Middle (381 students), and Powers Elementary (331 students). See the Beloit Turner School District district page for the complete list.