Public schools in Port Angeles, WA
Port Angeles has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 3,844 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Port Angeles School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Port Angeles's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Port Angeles | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Port Angeles School District | 10 | 3,534 | $17,775 |
| Crescent School District | 2 | 336 | $18,485 |
| Olympic Educational Service District 114 | 1 | 14 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Port Angeles, 1,045 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Angeles High School | 974 | 20.3 | 39.1% | Port Angeles |
| Lincoln High School | 59 | 13.6 | 69.5% | Port Angeles |
| Clallam Co Juvenile Detention | 12 | not reported | 75.0% | Olympic Educational Service District 114 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Port Angeles, 461 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Middle School | 461 | 16.8 | 47.3% | Port Angeles |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Port Angeles, 1,714 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 420 | 14.8 | 50.7% | Port Angeles |
| Dry Creek Elementary | 393 | 15.3 | 54.5% | Port Angeles |
| Hamilton Elementary | 338 | 17.0 | 42.9% | Port Angeles |
| Franklin Elementary | 318 | 14.6 | 46.9% | Port Angeles |
| Jefferson Elementary | 245 | 14.7 | 51.4% | Port Angeles |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Port Angeles, 624 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seaview Academy | 238 | 29.8 | 51.7% | Port Angeles |
| Crescent School | 228 | 11.4 | 40.4% | Crescent |
| Olympic Peninsula HomeConnection | 144 | 72.0 | 39.6% | Crescent |
| Special Education | 14 | not reported | 50.0% | Port Angeles |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Port Angeles's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Port Angeles school has 15.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Washington median of 16.7. 46% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 245 students (state 391).
| Port Angeles | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.3 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 245 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 46% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 62% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Port Angeles schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Port Angeles
- Port Angeles School DistrictRuns 10 of Port Angeles's 13 public schools and spent $17,775 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,775
- Port Angeles High School, the largest high school in Port Angeles974 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.974
- Compare Port Angeles School District with Crescent School DistrictPort Angeles's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Port Angeles addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Port Angeles
How many public schools are in Port Angeles, WA?
13 public schools with an address in Port Angeles were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 3,844 students.What is the largest high school in Port Angeles?
Port Angeles High School, with 974 students in 2024-25 (Port Angeles School District).Which districts run Port Angeles's schools?
Port Angeles School District (10 schools), Crescent School District (2 schools), Olympic Educational Service District 114 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25