Special Education

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Port Angeles, Washington

Special Education in Port Angeles, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 56% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Special Education by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 14051015202022-2392023-24172024-2514
Students enrolled at Special Education by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 14051015202022-2392023-24172024-2514
Students enrolled at Special Education by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 14051015202022-2392023-24172024-2514
Students enrolled at Special Education by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 14051015202022-2392023-24172024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390.0not reported
2023-24170.0not reported
2024-25140.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Special Education reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

64.3% of students were White, 14.3% of two or more races, 7.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White64.3%
  2. Two or more races14.3%
  3. Hispanic7.1%
  4. Asian7.1%
  5. American Indian7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Special Education

  1. Seaview AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 238 students, 29.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Olympic Peninsula HomeConnectionThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 144 students, 72.0 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Special Education with Seaview AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Port Angeles School District spends per student$17,775 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,775
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonSpecial Education is the number 204 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#204 of 228
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Special Education

  1. How many students attend Special Education?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Port Angeles, WA.
  2. Is Special Education a Title I school?
    Special Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Special Education in?
    Port Angeles School District, NCES district ID 5306820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530682003096 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22