Public schools in Ellensburg, WA
Ellensburg has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,429 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Ellensburg School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Ellensburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ellensburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellensburg School District | 8 | 3,238 | $16,335 |
| Damman School District | 1 | 42 | $12,500 |
| Kittitas School District | 1 | 613 | $17,788 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Ellensburg, 968 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellensburg High School | 957 | 20.5 | 28.4% | Ellensburg |
| Parke Creek Treatment Ctr | 11 | 11.0 | 45.5% | Kittitas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Ellensburg, 772 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Middle School | 772 | 19.5 | 34.2% | Ellensburg |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Ellensburg, 1,487 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 408 | 15.8 | 25.5% | Ellensburg |
| Ida Nason Aronica Elementary | 361 | 15.2 | 47.4% | Ellensburg |
| Mt. Stuart Elementary | 336 | 13.3 | 42.6% | Ellensburg |
| Lincoln Elementary | 334 | 15.7 | 38.3% | Ellensburg |
| Damman Elementary | 48 | 24.0 | not reported | Damman |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Ellensburg, 202 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K-12 Ellensburg Learning Center | 148 | not reported | 39.9% | Ellensburg |
| Early Learning Center | 54 | 21.6 | 59.3% | Ellensburg |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ellensburg's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Ellensburg school has 15.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Washington median of 16.7. 44% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 335 students (state 391).
| Ellensburg | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.8 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 335 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 44% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Ellensburg schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ellensburg
- Ellensburg School DistrictRuns 8 of Ellensburg's 10 public schools and spent $16,335 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,335
- Ellensburg High School, the largest high school in Ellensburg957 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.957
- Compare Ellensburg School District with Damman School DistrictEllensburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Ellensburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Ellensburg
How many public schools are in Ellensburg, WA?
10 public schools with an address in Ellensburg were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,429 students.What is the largest high school in Ellensburg?
Ellensburg High School, with 957 students in 2024-25 (Ellensburg School District).Which districts run Ellensburg's schools?
Ellensburg School District (8 schools), Damman School District (1 school), Kittitas School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25