Public schools in Bothell, WA
Bothell has 25 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 14 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 16,107 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Northshore School District runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Bothell's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bothell | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northshore School District | 21 | 22,944 | $18,578 |
| Everett Public Schools | 3 | 20,359 | $18,396 |
| Edmonds School District | 1 | 20,459 | $18,710 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Bothell, 5,330 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Creek High School | 1,910 | 22.0 | 14.0% | Northshore |
| Bothell High School | 1,740 | 20.1 | 16.3% | Northshore |
| Lynnwood High School | 1,335 | 22.1 | 37.7% | Edmonds |
| Innovation Lab High School | 252 | 14.2 | 9.9% | Northshore |
| Secondary Academy for Success | 76 | 7.5 | 34.2% | Northshore |
| Northshore Online Reengagement Program | 12 | not reported | 33.3% | Northshore |
| Woodinville Community Center | 5 | not reported | not reported | Northshore |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bothell, 2,875 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyview Middle School | 1,215 | 22.7 | 12.0% | Northshore |
| Canyon Park Middle School | 907 | 22.1 | 12.9% | Northshore |
| Northshore Middle School | 753 | 21.2 | 17.3% | Northshore |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Bothell, 7,868 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Creek Elementary | 866 | 17.0 | 10.9% | Northshore |
| Tambark Creek Elementary School | 740 | 18.7 | 8.6% | Everett Public Schools |
| Fernwood Elementary | 714 | 18.7 | 5.5% | Northshore |
| Cedar Wood Elementary | 682 | 17.9 | 18.3% | Everett Public Schools |
| Woodmoor Elementary | 643 | 16.4 | 31.3% | Northshore |
| Woodside Elementary | 581 | 17.1 | 38.6% | Everett Public Schools |
| Lockwood Elementary | 525 | 16.1 | 11.4% | Northshore |
| Shelton View Elementary | 513 | 17.2 | 14.2% | Northshore |
| Crystal Springs Elementary | 500 | 17.4 | 24.6% | Northshore |
| Frank Love Elementary | 492 | 14.5 | 18.5% | Northshore |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodin Elementary | 469 | 15.5 | 22.4% | Northshore |
| Maywood Hills Elementary | 467 | 16.0 | 16.5% | Northshore |
| Westhill Elementary | 419 | 15.2 | 12.9% | Northshore |
| C O Sorenson | 257 | 23.4 | 16.7% | Northshore |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Bothell, 34 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northshore Special Services | 34 | not reported | 32.4% | Northshore |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bothell's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Bothell school has 17.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 8.0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 525 students (state 391).
| Bothell | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.3 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 525 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 8.0% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 8.0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 25 Bothell schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bothell
- Northshore School DistrictRuns 21 of Bothell's 25 public schools and spent $18,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,578
- North Creek High School, the largest high school in Bothell1,910 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,910
- Compare Northshore School District with Everett Public SchoolsBothell's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bothell addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Bothell
How many public schools are in Bothell, WA?
25 public schools with an address in Bothell were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 14 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 16,107 students.What is the largest high school in Bothell?
North Creek High School, with 1,910 students in 2024-25 (Northshore School District).Which districts run Bothell's schools?
Northshore School District (21 schools), Everett Public Schools (3 schools), Edmonds School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25