Northshore Online Reengagement Program

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bothell, Washington

Northshore Online Reengagement Program in Bothell, Washington enrolled 12 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 140% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Northshore Online Reengagement Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 120510152022-2352023-24122024-2512
Students enrolled at Northshore Online Reengagement Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 120510152022-2352023-24122024-2512
Students enrolled at Northshore Online Reengagement Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 120510152022-2352023-24122024-2512
Students enrolled at Northshore Online Reengagement Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 120510152022-2352023-24122024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350.0not reported
2023-24120.0not reported
2024-25120.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northshore Online Reengagement Program enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

58.3% of students were White, 33.3% Hispanic, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White58.3%
  2. Hispanic33.3%
  3. Two or more races8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 13 students in Northshore Online Reengagement Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%95%83.8%
Students in the class131,75885,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bothell

6 public high schools in Bothell report 2024-25 enrollment; Northshore Online Reengagement Program is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Creek High School1,91022.014.0%
Bothell High School1,74020.116.3%
Innovation Lab High School25214.29.9%
Secondary Academy for Success767.534.2%
Northshore Online Reengagement Program12not reported33.3%
Woodinville Community Center5not reportednot reported

All public schools in Bothell →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Northshore Online Reengagement Program

  1. Innovation Lab High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 252 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Woodinville High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,662 students, 21.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Northshore Online Reengagement Program with Innovation Lab High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Northshore School District spends per student$18,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,578
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonNorthshore Online Reengagement Program is the number 553 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#553 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Northshore Online Reengagement Program

  1. How many students attend Northshore Online Reengagement Program?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bothell, WA.
  2. Is Northshore Online Reengagement Program a Title I school?
    Northshore Online Reengagement Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Northshore Online Reengagement Program?
    under 50% of the 13 students in Northshore Online Reengagement Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Northshore Online Reengagement Program in?
    Northshore School District, NCES district ID 5305910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530591003453 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22