Canyons District
Public school district · Salt Lake County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900142
Canyons District spent $11,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 48 schools enrolled 32,868 students in 2024-25; 38.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,093 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Canyons District ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$454,870,000 in revenue: 38.0% state, 54.3% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $57,264,000 of capital outlay was $456,618,000, or $13,677 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$172,698,000 38%
- Local$246,929,000 54%
- Federal$35,243,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33,386 students in 2022-23, 33,195 students in 2023-24, 32,868 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33,386 | 1508.0 | 22.1 |
| 2023-24 | 33,195 | 1515.4 | 21.9 |
| 2024-25 | 32,868 | 1505.5 | 21.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$134,707,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,035 per student
Canyons District booked $134,707,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,530 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,058 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $86,002,000 | 63.8% |
| Special education | $15,886,000 | 11.8% |
| Vocational | $5,571,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $27,248,000 | 20.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,761 in 2018-19, $3,261 in 2019-20, $3,548 in 2020-21, $4,035 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 2,855 students in Canyons District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,855 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
30 elementary schools, 13,490 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draper School | 680 | 21.9 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Sunrise School | 647 | 22.0 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Midvale School | 644 | 18.3 | 56.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Midvalley School | 635 | 23.1 | 39.4% | Targeted program |
| Glacier Hills Elementary | 626 | 19.6 | 30.5% | Not reported |
| Butler School | 600 | 22.6 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Willow Springs School | 562 | 21.8 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Peruvian Park School | 560 | 21.6 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Altara School | 560 | 22.0 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Alta View School | 556 | 22.0 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Silver Mesa School | 551 | 19.8 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Lone Peak School | 516 | 20.9 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
The other 18 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy School | 514 | 18.7 | 48.4% | Schoolwide program |
| East Midvale School | 499 | 18.1 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgecrest School | 491 | 18.9 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Oak Hollow School | 488 | 21.2 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Canyon View School | 471 | 21.3 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Crescent School | 468 | 20.1 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Quail Hollow School | 366 | 19.8 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| East Sandy School | 364 | 17.8 | 29.9% | Not Title I |
| Brookwood School | 359 | 23.9 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Sprucewood School | 342 | 20.7 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Oakdale School | 340 | 21.3 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Copperview School | 328 | 14.3 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Lane School | 324 | 18.4 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Granite School | 303 | 17.8 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Willow Canyon School | 303 | 20.9 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Bella Vista School | 219 | 15.6 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| Canyons Online | 163 | not reported | 36.8% | Not Title I |
| Goldminer's Daughter | 11 | 11.0 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 7,324 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draper Park Middle | 1,411 | 24.5 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Indian Hills Middle | 1,072 | 23.5 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Albion Middle | 943 | 23.2 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Butler Middle | 913 | 22.8 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Union Middle | 911 | 23.3 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Midvale Middle | 802 | 18.0 | 50.5% | Not Title I |
| Mt. Jordan Middle | 757 | 20.3 | 32.6% | Not Title I |
| Eastmont Middle | 515 | 18.7 | 23.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 11,638 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corner Canyon High | 2,437 | 26.3 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Brighton High | 2,435 | 26.4 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest High | 2,421 | 24.6 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Alta High | 2,278 | 24.5 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Jordan High | 1,820 | 23.0 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| Diamond Ridge High School | 184 | 12.8 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Canyons Transition Academy | 63 | 11.5 | 93.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 416 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Ed Preschool | 312 | 12.9 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Jordan Valley School | 79 | 6.6 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Entrada | 25 | 25.0 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Canyons District
- Website: canyonsdistrict.org
- Phone: (801) 826-5000
- Office: 9361 South 300 East, Sandy, UT 84070
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Canyons District
- Utah districts by spending per studentCanyons District ranks 24 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,268).#24 of 59
- Every school district in UtahCanyons District is the number 7 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 33,386 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 157
- Nebo School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 37,044 students in fall 2022, $8,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,911
- Weber School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 32,888 students in fall 2022, $9,770 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,770
- Compare Canyons District with Nebo School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Corner Canyon High, its largest high school2,437 students in 2024-25, 26.3 per teacher.2,437
- Teacher salary spending across UtahCanyons District spent $88,058 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$88,058
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Canyons District
How many schools and students are in Canyons District?
48 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 8 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 32,868 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Canyons District spend per student?
$11,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,093 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Canyons District's money come from?
$454,870,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.0% state, 54.3% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Canyons District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,527 of the 41,803 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Canyons District spend on teacher salaries?
$134,707,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,035 per student. Divided by the 1,530 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,058 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Canyons District?
89% of the 2,855 students in Canyons District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Canyons District's NCES district ID?
4900142. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25