Special Ed Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sandy, Utah
Special Ed Preschool in Sandy, Utah enrolled 312 students in 2024-25 with 24.1 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
340 students in 2022-23, 355 students in 2023-24, 312 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 340 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 355 | 17.8 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 312 | 24.1 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind
Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Special Ed Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.9% of students were White, 22.4% Hispanic, 3.2% Black in 2024-25.
- White68.9%
- Hispanic22.4%
- Black3.2%
- Asian2.9%
- Pacific Islander1.6%
- Two or more races1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Sandy
2 public schools of this kind in Sandy report 2024-25 enrollment; Special Ed Preschool is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Ed Preschool | 312 | 12.9 | 26.6% |
| Entrada | 25 | 25.0 | 32.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Special Ed Preschool
- EntradaThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 25 students, 25.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Jordan Valley SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 79 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Special Ed Preschool with EntradaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Canyons District spends per student$11,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,268
- The largest public schools in UtahSpecial Ed Preschool is the number 53 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#53 of 103
- Utah schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Special Ed Preschool
How many students attend Special Ed Preschool?
312 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 340 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Sandy, UT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Special Ed Preschool?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Special Ed Preschool a Title I school?
Special Ed Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Special Ed Preschool in?
Canyons District, NCES district ID 4900142. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490014201309 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.