Entrada
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Sandy, Utah
Entrada in Sandy, Utah enrolled 25 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 25.0 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 156%
25 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.4 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 0.4 | 64.1 |
| 2024-25 | 25 | 1.0 | 25.0 |
25.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind
Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Entrada enrolled 26 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Entrada scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Utah |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 40.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Sandy
2 public schools of this kind in Sandy report 2024-25 enrollment; Entrada is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Ed Preschool | 312 | 12.9 | 26.6% |
| Entrada | 25 | 25.0 | 32.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Entrada
- Special Ed PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 312 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Jordan Valley SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 79 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Entrada with Special Ed PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Canyons District spends per student$11,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,268
- The largest public schools in UtahEntrada is the number 93 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#93 of 103
- Utah schools by students per teacher25.0 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.25.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Entrada
How many students attend Entrada?
25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Sandy, UT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Entrada?
25.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Entrada a Title I school?
Entrada was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Entrada do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Entrada scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Entrada in?
Canyons District, NCES district ID 4900142. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490014201368 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.