Public schools in Floresville, TX
Floresville has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 3,886 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Floresville ISD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Floresville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Floresville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Floresville ISD | 5 | 4,042 | $10,779 |
| Kenedy ISD | 1 | 729 | $17,443 |
| Karnes City ISD | 1 | 4,835 | $10,386 |
| Stockdale ISD | 1 | 857 | $11,783 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Floresville, 1,292 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floresville High School | 1,254 | 15.7 | 41.1% | Floresville ISD |
| Floresville Alter Ctr | 28 | 7.0 | 75.0% | Floresville ISD |
| Fisd DAEP | 6 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Kenedy ISD |
| Kcisd - DAEP | 3 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Karnes City ISD |
| Wilson Co JJAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported | Stockdale ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Floresville, 866 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floresville Middle | 866 | 15.9 | 47.5% | Floresville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Floresville, 1,728 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floresville South Elementary | 938 | 17.9 | 58.6% | Floresville ISD |
| Floresville North Elementary | 790 | 17.7 | 44.6% | Floresville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Floresville's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Floresville school has 15.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 409 students (state 507).
| Floresville | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.9 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 409 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 25% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Floresville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Floresville
- Floresville ISDRuns 5 of Floresville's 8 public schools and spent $10,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,779
- Floresville High School, the largest high school in Floresville1,254 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.1,254
- Compare Floresville ISD with Kenedy ISDFloresville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Floresville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Floresville
How many public schools are in Floresville, TX?
8 public schools with an address in Floresville were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 3,886 students.What is the largest high school in Floresville?
Floresville High School, with 1,254 students in 2024-25 (Floresville ISD).Which districts run Floresville's schools?
Floresville ISD (5 schools), Kenedy ISD (1 school), Karnes City ISD (1 school), Stockdale ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25