Floresville Alter Ctr
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Floresville, Texas
Floresville Alter Ctr in Floresville, Texas enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 7.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%
23 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.2 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | 5.2 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | 37 | 5.3 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 4.0 | 7.0 |
7.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 57 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Floresville Alter Ctr enrolled 23 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.4, one per 57 of the 23 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
78.6% of students were Hispanic, 17.9% White, 3.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.6%
- White17.9%
- Black3.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Floresville
6 public high schools in Floresville report 2024-25 enrollment; Floresville Alter Ctr is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Floresville High School | 1,254 | 15.7 | 41.1% |
| Floresville Alter Ctr | 28 | 7.0 | 75.0% |
| Fisd DAEP | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| Kcisd - DAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| Alternative School | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Wilson Co JJAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Floresville Alter Ctr
- Kcisd - DAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Fisd DAEPThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Floresville Alter Ctr with Kcisd - DAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Floresville ISD spends per student$10,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,779
- The largest public schools in TexasFloresville Alter Ctr is the number 1,768 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,768 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher7.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.7.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Floresville Alter Ctr
How many students attend Floresville Alter Ctr?
28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Floresville, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Floresville Alter Ctr?
7.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Floresville Alter Ctr a Title I school?
Floresville Alter Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Floresville Alter Ctr in?
Floresville ISD, NCES district ID 4819350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481935007499 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.