Public schools in Colleyville, TX
Colleyville has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 5,589 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Grapevine-Colleyville ISD runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Colleyville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Colleyville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grapevine-Colleyville ISD | 8 | 13,772 | $10,666 |
| Keller ISD | 1 | 34,078 | $10,925 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Colleyville, 1,894 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleyville Heritage High School | 1,837 | 15.0 | not reported | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
| The Bridges Acad Alter | 57 | 5.7 | not reported | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Colleyville, 1,334 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Middle | 724 | 13.5 | 20.0% | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
| Colleyville Middle | 610 | 14.6 | 6.2% | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Colleyville, 2,361 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenhope Elementary | 567 | 14.5 | 7.4% | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
| Taylor Elementary | 511 | 14.9 | 4.7% | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
| Bransford Elementary | 454 | 15.9 | 9.0% | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
| Colleyville Elementary | 415 | 15.0 | 8.4% | Grapevine-Colleyville ISD |
| Liberty Elementary | 414 | 13.9 | 5.1% | Keller ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Colleyville's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Colleyville school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 511 students (state 507).
| Colleyville | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 511 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Colleyville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Colleyville
- Grapevine-Colleyville ISDRuns 8 of Colleyville's 9 public schools and spent $10,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,666
- Colleyville Heritage High School, the largest high school in Colleyville1,837 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.1,837
- Compare Grapevine-Colleyville ISD with Keller ISDColleyville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Colleyville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Colleyville
How many public schools are in Colleyville, TX?
9 public schools with an address in Colleyville were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 5,589 students.What is the largest high school in Colleyville?
Colleyville Heritage High School, with 1,837 students in 2024-25 (Grapevine-Colleyville ISD).Which districts run Colleyville's schools?
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD (8 schools), Keller ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25