Public schools in Burleson, TX
Burleson has 21 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 13,975 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Burleson ISD runs 18 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Burleson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Burleson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burleson ISD | 18 | 12,865 | $10,162 |
| Joshua ISD | 2 | 5,892 | $12,068 |
| Mansfield ISD | 1 | 35,722 | $10,678 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Burleson, 4,416 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burleson Centennial High School | 2,061 | 16.2 | 27.7% | Burleson ISD |
| Burleson High School | 1,791 | 15.2 | 28.4% | Burleson ISD |
| Game Development Design School at Burleson ISD | 323 | 11.8 | 21.7% | Burleson ISD |
| Burleson Collegiate High School | 151 | 14.7 | 27.2% | Burleson ISD |
| Crossroads High School | 84 | 9.5 | 45.2% | Burleson ISD |
| Johnson County JJAEP | 6 | not reported | not reported | Burleson ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Burleson, 3,432 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Kerr Middle | 1,218 | 18.1 | 36.3% | Burleson ISD |
| Hughes Middle | 965 | 15.6 | 40.0% | Burleson ISD |
| Tom and Nita Nichols Middle | 654 | 19.6 | 32.3% | Joshua ISD |
| Steam Middle | 595 | 16.3 | 19.7% | Burleson ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Burleson, 6,127 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Joshua Elementary | 733 | 17.9 | 21.6% | Joshua ISD |
| Academy at Nola Dunn | 668 | 15.8 | 11.8% | Burleson ISD |
| Judy Hajek Elementary | 628 | 15.8 | 31.4% | Burleson ISD |
| Irene Clinkscale Elementary | 609 | 15.3 | 35.0% | Burleson ISD |
| Richard Bransom Elementary | 566 | 13.9 | 30.9% | Burleson ISD |
| Frazier Elementary | 552 | 14.4 | 37.7% | Burleson ISD |
| Jack Taylor Elementary | 536 | 14.3 | 62.7% | Burleson ISD |
| William Stribling Elementary | 507 | 15.2 | 30.4% | Burleson ISD |
| Tarver-Rendon Ag Leadership | 506 | 13.7 | 47.0% | Mansfield ISD |
| Norwood Elementary | 425 | 12.4 | 48.7% | Burleson ISD |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mound Elementary | 397 | 12.5 | 44.8% | Burleson ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Burleson's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Burleson school has 15.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 35% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 566 students (state 507).
| Burleson | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.2 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 566 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 35% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 21 Burleson schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Burleson
- Burleson ISDRuns 18 of Burleson's 21 public schools and spent $10,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,162
- Burleson Centennial High School, the largest high school in Burleson2,061 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.2,061
- Compare Burleson ISD with Joshua ISDBurleson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Burleson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Burleson
How many public schools are in Burleson, TX?
21 public schools with an address in Burleson were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 13,975 students.What is the largest high school in Burleson?
Burleson Centennial High School, with 2,061 students in 2024-25 (Burleson ISD).Which districts run Burleson's schools?
Burleson ISD (18 schools), Joshua ISD (2 schools), Mansfield ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25