- Enrollment
- 1,313
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Burleson, TX
North Joshua El
Federal NCES profile for North Joshua El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
North Joshua El earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Texas schools.
- #2 of 11
- schools in Burleson · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17:1
- large classes for Texas
- 23.3%
- free-lunch eligible
North Joshua El has class sizes larger than 80% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Joshua El ranks #2 of 11 schools in Burleson, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
North Joshua El held near 711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 43.9 → 43.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+28 students YoY 482493008857 · Burleson, TX Other · MID · TRAD
733 enr · 17:1 · 23.3% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Joshua H S (1,313 students)
North Joshua El held near 711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE held 43.9 → 43.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
North Joshua El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Joshua H S
Joshua H S
1,313 students
- This school
North Joshua El
733 students
- R C Loflin Mid
R C Loflin Middle
696 students
- A G Elder El
A G Elder El
670 students
- Tom and Nita N
Tom and Nita Nichols Middle
654 students
- Caddo Grove El
Caddo Grove El
611 students
What this shows North Joshua El reports 733 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Joshua El compares
North Joshua El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17:1 | ▲ 16% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.3% | ▼ 62% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 733 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.3, North Joshua El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Joshua Isd reports $12,068 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Joshua El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| R C Loflin Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| A G Elder El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tom and Nita Nichols Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Caddo Grove El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Joshua El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 696
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 670
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 654
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 611
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~733 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Joshua El
How many students attend North Joshua El?
North Joshua El has 733 students enrolled. It is a public school in Burleson, TX. CCD year-over-year: 683 (2022-23) → 711 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Joshua El?
The student-teacher ratio at North Joshua El is 17:1, which is 16% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Joshua El?
23.3% of students at North Joshua El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Joshua El?
The largest demographic group at North Joshua El is White at 66.3% of enrollment, in Burleson, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Joshua El?
North Joshua El has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Joshua El rank among schools in Burleson?
By Resource Investment Index, North Joshua El ranks #2 of 11 schools in Burleson, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Burleson on the city page.
What other schools are in Joshua Isd?
Besides North Joshua El, Joshua Isd also operates Joshua H S (1,313 students), R C Loflin Middle (696 students), and A G Elder El (670 students). See the Joshua Isd district page for the complete list.