Public schools in Belton, TX
Belton has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,539 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Belton ISD runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Belton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Belton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belton ISD | 10 | 13,644 | $11,135 |
| Orenda Education District Office | 1 | 1,878 | $8,759 |
| University of Texas University Charter School | 1 | 555 | $23,216 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Belton, 2,122 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belton High School | 1,763 | 13.7 | 39.3% | Belton ISD |
| Belton New Tech H S at Waskow | 284 | 12.3 | 21.1% | Belton ISD |
| Cedar Crest | 75 | 13.8 | not reported | University of Texas University Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Belton, 1,328 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Belton Middle | 667 | 12.0 | 62.5% | Belton ISD |
| Belton Middle | 661 | 13.5 | 36.5% | Belton ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Belton, 2,595 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chisholm Trail Elementary | 766 | 13.7 | 56.0% | Belton ISD |
| Lakewood Elementary | 572 | 14.0 | 15.6% | Belton ISD |
| Sparta Elementary | 549 | 13.3 | 25.7% | Belton ISD |
| Southwest Elementary | 415 | 12.7 | 79.3% | Belton ISD |
| Leon Heights Elementary | 184 | 10.3 | 56.5% | Belton ISD |
| Nolan Creek School | 109 | 12.2 | not reported | Orenda Education District Office |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Belton, 494 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belton Early Childhood School | 494 | 17.0 | 56.3% | Belton ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Belton's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Belton school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 522 students (state 507).
| Belton | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 522 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 42% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Belton schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Belton
- Belton ISDRuns 10 of Belton's 12 public schools and spent $11,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,135
- Belton High School, the largest high school in Belton1,763 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.1,763
- Compare Belton ISD with Orenda Education District OfficeBelton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Belton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Belton
How many public schools are in Belton, TX?
12 public schools with an address in Belton were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,539 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Belton?
Belton High School, with 1,763 students in 2024-25 (Belton ISD).Which districts run Belton's schools?
Belton ISD (10 schools), Orenda Education District Office (1 school), University of Texas University Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25