Belton ISD
Public school district · Bell County · Texas · NCES district ID 4809860
Belton ISD spent $11,135 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 17 schools enrolled 12,671 students in 2024-25; 42.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,938 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Belton ISD in enrollment (13,246 to 14,046 students) and Belton ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$188,509,000 in revenue: 42.9% state, 47.5% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $52,944,000 of capital outlay was $221,411,000, or $16,228 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$80,918,000 43%
- Local$89,449,000 47%
- Federal$18,142,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,644 students in 2022-23, 13,420 students in 2023-24, 12,671 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,644 | 976.3 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 13,420 | 954.5 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 12,671 | 895.7 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$53,402,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,914 per student
Belton ISD booked $53,402,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 976 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,700 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $40,601,000 | 76.0% |
| Special education | $4,806,000 | 9.0% |
| Vocational | $2,017,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $5,978,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,210 in 2018-19, $3,468 in 2019-20, $3,775 in 2020-21, $3,804 in 2021-22, $3,914 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Belton ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 52% | 5,932 |
| Math | 39% | 42% | 5,935 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 999 students in Belton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 999 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 4,720 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chisholm Trail Elementary | 766 | 13.7 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Charter Oak Elementary | 602 | 12.8 | 33.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Joe M Pirtle Elementary | 575 | 14.0 | 32.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Lakewood Elementary | 572 | 14.0 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| High Point Elementary | 563 | 13.8 | 37.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sparta Elementary | 549 | 13.3 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| Tarver Elementary | 494 | 13.4 | 37.0% | Not Title I |
| Southwest Elementary | 415 | 12.7 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Leon Heights Elementary | 184 | 10.3 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,110 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Belton Middle | 979 | 17.0 | 30.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Belton Middle | 803 | 15.4 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| South Belton Middle | 667 | 12.0 | 62.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Belton Middle | 661 | 13.5 | 36.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 4,347 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Belton High School | 2,300 | 15.7 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Belton High School | 1,763 | 13.7 | 39.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Belton New Tech H S at Waskow | 284 | 12.3 | 21.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 494 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belton Early Childhood School | 494 | 17.0 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Miller Heights Elementary
Elementary school in Belton; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 317 students; 11.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Belton ISD
- Website: bisd.net
- Phone: (254) 215-2000
- Office: 400 N Wall, Belton, TX 76513
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Belton ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentBelton ISD ranks 427 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,135).#427 of 577
- Every school district in TexasBelton ISD is the number 94 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 13,644 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 1,212
- Southwest ISDThe next larger Texas district: 13,747 students in fall 2022, $13,119 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,119
- San Angelo ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 13,548 students in fall 2022, $10,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,684
- Compare Belton ISD with Southwest ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lake Belton High School, its largest high school2,300 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.2,300
- Teacher salary spending across TexasBelton ISD spent $54,700 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,700
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Belton ISD
How many schools and students are in Belton ISD?
17 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,671 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Belton ISD spend per student?
$11,135 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,938 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Belton ISD's money come from?
$188,509,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.9% state, 47.5% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Belton ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,395 of the 13,738 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Belton ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$53,402,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,914 per student. Divided by the 976 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,700 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Belton ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Belton ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Belton ISD?
95% of the 999 students in Belton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Belton ISD's NCES district ID?
4809860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25