Public schools in Oliver Springs, TN
Oliver Springs has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,299 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Roane County School District runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Oliver Springs's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oliver Springs | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roane County School District | 3 | 6,344 | $12,003 |
| Anderson County School District | 2 | 6,317 | $12,945 |
| Morgan County | 1 | 2,877 | $12,432 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Oliver Springs, 278 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Springs High School | 278 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Roane County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Oliver Springs, 334 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Springs Middle | 172 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Roane County |
| Norwood Middle School | 162 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Anderson County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Oliver Springs, 687 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyllis Springs Elementary | 324 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Roane County |
| Norwood Elementary | 214 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Anderson County |
| Petros Joyner Elementary | 149 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Morgan County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oliver Springs's public schools compare with Tennessee's
50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 193 students (state 469).
| Oliver Springs | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 193 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Oliver Springs schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oliver Springs
- Roane County School DistrictRuns 3 of Oliver Springs's 6 public schools and spent $12,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,003
- Oliver Springs High School, the largest high school in Oliver Springs278 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.278
- Compare Roane County School District with Anderson County School DistrictOliver Springs's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oliver Springs addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Oliver Springs
How many public schools are in Oliver Springs, TN?
6 public schools with an address in Oliver Springs were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,299 students.What is the largest high school in Oliver Springs?
Oliver Springs High School, with 278 students in 2024-25 (Roane County School District).Which districts run Oliver Springs's schools?
Roane County School District (3 schools), Anderson County School District (2 schools), Morgan County (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25