Public schools in Lenoir City, TN
Lenoir City has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,505 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lenoir City Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lenoir City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lenoir City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir City Schools | 4 | 2,568 | $11,238 |
| Loudon County | 3 | 4,979 | $10,875 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Lenoir City, 1,259 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir City High School | 1,259 | 20.2 | not reported | Lenoir City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Lenoir City, 1,502 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Middle School | 780 | 17.5 | not reported | Loudon County |
| Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School | 722 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Lenoir City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Lenoir City, 1,646 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton Elementary | 677 | 14.8 | not reported | Loudon County |
| Lenoir City Elementary | 559 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Lenoir City Schools |
| Highland Park Elementary | 410 | 14.2 | not reported | Loudon County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Lenoir City, 98 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The iLearn Institute at Lenoir City Schools | 98 | 4.9 | All free (CEP) | Lenoir City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lenoir City's public schools compare with Tennessee's
57% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 677 students (state 469).
| Lenoir City | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 677 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 57% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 43% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Lenoir City schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lenoir City
- Lenoir City SchoolsRuns 4 of Lenoir City's 7 public schools and spent $11,238 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,238
- Lenoir City High School, the largest high school in Lenoir City1,259 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,259
- Compare Lenoir City Schools with Loudon CountyLenoir City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lenoir City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Lenoir City
How many public schools are in Lenoir City, TN?
7 public schools with an address in Lenoir City were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,505 students.What is the largest high school in Lenoir City?
Lenoir City High School, with 1,259 students in 2024-25 (Lenoir City Schools).Which districts run Lenoir City's schools?
Lenoir City Schools (4 schools), Loudon County (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25