Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School

Public middle school, grades 4 to 8 · Lenoir City, Tennessee

Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School in Lenoir City, Tennessee enrolled 722 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-27% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 9%

677 students in 2022-23, 687 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 40.8 to 44.5.

Students enrolled at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School by school year2022-23: 677, 2023-24: 68702004006008002022-236772023-24687
Students enrolled at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School by school year2022-23: 677, 2023-24: 68702004006008002022-236772023-24687
Students enrolled at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School by school year2022-23: 677, 2023-24: 68702004006008002022-236772023-24687
Students enrolled at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School by school year2022-23: 677, 2023-24: 68702004006008002022-236772023-24687
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367740.816.6
2023-2468744.515.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 337 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School enrolled 674 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 337 of the 674 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.8% of students were Hispanic, 39.8% White, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic54.8%
  2. White39.8%
  3. Two or more races2.8%
  4. Black2.2%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑27%25‑29%35%
Math, 2022-2330%31‑35% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Lenoir City

2 public middle schools in Lenoir City report 2024-25 enrollment; Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Middle School78017.5not reported
Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School72216.6not reported

All public schools in Lenoir City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School

  1. North Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 780 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Ft Loudoun Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.3 miles away: 378 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
  3. Compare Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School with North Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lenoir City Schools spends per student$11,238 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,238
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeLenoir City Intermediate/Middle School is the number 87 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#87 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School

  1. How many students attend Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School?
    722 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 677 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lenoir City, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School a Title I school?
    Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School in?
    Lenoir City Schools, NCES district ID 4702400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470240000869 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22