Public schools in Fayetteville, TN
Fayetteville has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,716 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lincoln County Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Fayetteville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fayetteville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County Schools | 5 | 4,002 | $10,374 |
| Fayetteville City Schools | 3 | 1,185 | $11,763 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Fayetteville, 1,486 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County High School | 1,171 | 18.1 | not reported | Lincoln County Schools |
| Fayetteville High School | 315 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Fayetteville City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Fayetteville, 200 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville Middle School | 200 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Fayetteville City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Fayetteville, 1,938 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Rim School | 717 | 15.9 | not reported | Lincoln County Schools |
| South Lincoln School | 656 | 17.2 | not reported | Lincoln County Schools |
| Ralph Askins School | 565 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Fayetteville City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Fayetteville, 92 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Central Academy | 51 | 17.0 | not reported | Lincoln County Schools |
| Lincoln Central Virtual Academy | 41 | 5.5 | All free (CEP) | Lincoln County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fayetteville's public schools compare with Tennessee's
50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 440 students (state 469).
| Fayetteville | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 440 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Fayetteville schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fayetteville
- Lincoln County SchoolsRuns 5 of Fayetteville's 8 public schools and spent $10,374 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,374
- Lincoln County High School, the largest high school in Fayetteville1,171 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.1,171
- Compare Lincoln County Schools with Fayetteville City SchoolsFayetteville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fayetteville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Fayetteville
How many public schools are in Fayetteville, TN?
8 public schools with an address in Fayetteville were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,716 students.What is the largest high school in Fayetteville?
Lincoln County High School, with 1,171 students in 2024-25 (Lincoln County Schools).Which districts run Fayetteville's schools?
Lincoln County Schools (5 schools), Fayetteville City Schools (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25