Public schools in Athens, TN
Athens has 4 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,375 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; McMinn County Schools runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Athens's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Athens | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| McMinn County Schools | 3 | 5,225 | $10,532 |
| Athens City Schools | 1 | 1,802 | $11,378 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Athens, 1,272 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McMinn High School | 1,272 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | McMinn County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Athens, 519 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens City Middle School | 519 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Athens City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Athens, 584 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E K Baker Elementary | 307 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | McMinn County Schools |
| Rogers Creek Elementary | 277 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | McMinn County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Athens's public schools compare with Tennessee's
75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 413 students (state 469).
| Athens | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 413 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 4 Athens schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Athens
- McMinn County SchoolsRuns 3 of Athens's 4 public schools and spent $10,532 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,532
- McMinn High School, the largest high school in Athens1,272 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.1,272
- Compare McMinn County Schools with Athens City SchoolsAthens's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Athens addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Athens
How many public schools are in Athens, TN?
4 public schools with an address in Athens were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,375 students.What is the largest high school in Athens?
McMinn High School, with 1,272 students in 2024-25 (McMinn County Schools).Which districts run Athens's schools?
McMinn County Schools (3 schools), Athens City Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25