Rogers Creek Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Athens, Tennessee

Rogers Creek Elementary in Athens, Tennessee enrolled 277 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 28-41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 2%

283 students in 2022-23, 278 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 20.5 to 21.0.

Students enrolled at Rogers Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 27801002003002022-232832023-24278
Students enrolled at Rogers Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 27801002003002022-232832023-24278
Students enrolled at Rogers Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 27801002003002022-232832023-24278
Students enrolled at Rogers Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 283, 2023-24: 27801002003002022-232832023-24278
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328320.513.8
2023-2427821.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 271 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rogers Creek Elementary enrolled 271 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 271 of the 271 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.2% of students were White, 3.6% Black, 3.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White89.2%
  2. Black3.6%
  3. Two or more races3.6%
  4. Hispanic2.9%
  5. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rogers Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 28-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2228‑41%32%35%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%39% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Athens

4 public elementary schools in Athens report 2024-25 enrollment; Rogers Creek Elementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
E K Baker Elementary30714.9not reported
Westside Elementary30216.8not reported
North City Elementary27816.5not reported
Rogers Creek Elementary27713.8not reported

All public schools in Athens →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rogers Creek Elementary

  1. Riceville ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 4.3 miles away: 641 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  2. Meigs South ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.1 miles away: 392 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  3. Compare Rogers Creek Elementary with Riceville ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much McMinn County Schools spends per student$10,532 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,532
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeRogers Creek Elementary is the number 829 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#829 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rogers Creek Elementary

  1. How many students attend Rogers Creek Elementary?
    277 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 283 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Athens, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rogers Creek Elementary?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rogers Creek Elementary a Title I school?
    Rogers Creek Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rogers Creek Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rogers Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 28-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rogers Creek Elementary in?
    McMinn County Schools, NCES district ID 4702820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470282000030 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22