Public schools in Arlington, TN
Arlington has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 5,364 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Arlington Community Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Arlington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Arlington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Community Schools | 4 | 4,803 | $10,924 |
| Memphis-Shelby County Schools | 2 | 109,797 | $13,695 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Arlington, 2,335 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington High | 1,674 | 18.8 | not reported | Arlington Community Schools |
| Bolton High | 661 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Arlington, 960 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Middle | 960 | 19.8 | not reported | Arlington Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Arlington, 2,069 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Elementary | 926 | 15.7 | not reported | Arlington Community Schools |
| Donelson Elementary | 843 | 15.3 | not reported | Arlington Community Schools |
| Barret's Chapel Elementary/Middle | 300 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Arlington's public schools compare with Tennessee's
83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 885 students (state 469).
| Arlington | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 885 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 83% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Arlington schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Arlington
- Arlington Community SchoolsRuns 4 of Arlington's 6 public schools and spent $10,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,924
- Arlington High, the largest high school in Arlington1,674 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.1,674
- Compare Arlington Community Schools with Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsArlington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Arlington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Arlington
How many public schools are in Arlington, TN?
6 public schools with an address in Arlington were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 5,364 students.What is the largest high school in Arlington?
Arlington High, with 1,674 students in 2024-25 (Arlington Community Schools).Which districts run Arlington's schools?
Arlington Community Schools (4 schools), Memphis-Shelby County Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25