Arlington High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Arlington, Tennessee

Arlington High in Arlington, Tennessee enrolled 1,674 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%

2,063 students in 2022-23, 1,866 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 109.5 to 106.5.

Students enrolled at Arlington High by school year2022-23: 2,063, 2023-24: 1,86601k2k3k2022-232,0632023-241,866
Students enrolled at Arlington High by school year2022-23: 2,063, 2023-24: 1,86601k2k3k2022-232,0632023-241,866
Students enrolled at Arlington High by school year2022-23: 2,063, 2023-24: 1,86601k2k3k2022-232,0632023-241,866
Students enrolled at Arlington High by school year2022-23: 2,063, 2023-24: 1,86601k2k3k2022-232,0632023-241,866
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,063109.518.8
2023-241,866106.517.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

37 AP courses and one counselor per 431 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arlington High enrolled 2,153 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 44 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses37
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 431 of the 2,153 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions44
  • Chronically absent9.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.0% of students were White, 14.3% Black, 10.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White67.0%
  2. Black14.3%
  3. Hispanic10.2%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian3.6%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Arlington High scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math37%66‑68% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 530 students in Arlington High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate97%97%87.3%
Students in the class53053071,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Arlington

2 public high schools in Arlington report 2024-25 enrollment; Arlington High is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Arlington High1,67418.8not reported
Bolton High66117.0not reported

All public schools in Arlington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Arlington High

  1. Bolton HighThe nearest public high school, 6.2 miles away: 661 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.2 mi
  2. Cordova High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.5 miles away: 2,251 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
  3. Compare Arlington High with Bolton HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arlington Community Schools spends per student$10,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,924
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeArlington High is the number 35 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#35 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Arlington High

  1. How many students attend Arlington High?
    1,674 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,063 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Arlington, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Arlington High?
    18.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Arlington High a Title I school?
    Arlington High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Arlington High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Arlington High scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Arlington High?
    97% of the 530 students in Arlington High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Arlington High in?
    Arlington Community Schools, NCES district ID 4700152. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470015202075 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22