Public schools in Orangeburg, SC
Orangeburg has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 4,924 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Orangeburg County School District runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Orangeburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Orangeburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orangeburg County School District | 9 | 10,979 | $16,571 |
| Limestone Charters Association | 1 | 1,888 | not reported |
| South Carolina Public Charter School District | 1 | 17,601 | $23,863 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Orangeburg, 1,484 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orangeburg Wilkinson High | 992 | 16.5 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| OCSD High School for Health Professions | 492 | 18.9 | not reported | Limestone Charters Association |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Orangeburg, 983 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. Clark Middle | 587 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| Robert E. Howard Middle | 396 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Orangeburg, 2,457 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Elementary | 625 | 16.1 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| Sheridan Elementary | 450 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| Edisto Elementary | 419 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| Whittaker Elementary | 325 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| Felton Laboratory Charter School | 279 | 20.8 | 100.0% | South Carolina Public Charter |
| Brookdale Elementary | 215 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
| Mellichamp Elementary | 144 | 10.0 | 100.0% | Orangeburg County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Orangeburg's public schools compare with South Carolina's
The median Orangeburg school has 15.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the South Carolina median of 13.8. 70% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 50% across the state. Its median school enrolls 419 students (state 554).
| Orangeburg | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.5 | 13.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 419 | 554 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 70% | 50% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 91% | 54% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 6.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Orangeburg schools and the 1,183 South Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Orangeburg
- Orangeburg County School DistrictRuns 9 of Orangeburg's 11 public schools and spent $16,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,571
- Orangeburg Wilkinson High, the largest high school in Orangeburg992 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.992
- Compare Orangeburg County School District with Limestone Charters AssociationOrangeburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in South CarolinaSouth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Orangeburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in South Carolina
- Columbia74 schools
- Greenville49 schools
- Charleston31 schools
- North Charleston29 schools
- Spartanburg28 schools
- Rock Hill26 schools
- Summerville26 schools
- Myrtle Beach25 schools
Questions about schools in Orangeburg
How many public schools are in Orangeburg, SC?
11 public schools with an address in Orangeburg were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 4,924 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Orangeburg?
Orangeburg Wilkinson High, with 992 students in 2024-25 (Orangeburg County School District).Which districts run Orangeburg's schools?
Orangeburg County School District (9 schools), Limestone Charters Association (1 school), South Carolina Public Charter School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25