Public schools in Hartsville, SC
Hartsville has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,428 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Darlington County School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Hartsville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hartsville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darlington County School District | 7 | 9,042 | $17,420 |
| South Carolina Public Charter School District | 1 | 17,601 | $23,863 |
| Governor's School for Science and Mathematics | 1 | 257 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Hartsville, 1,425 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsville High | 1,129 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
| SC Governor's School for Science and Mathematics | 296 | not reported | not reported | Governor's School for Science and Mathematics |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hartsville, 801 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsville Middle | 801 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Hartsville, 2,202 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Road Elementary | 563 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
| North Hartsville Elementary | 486 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
| Butler Academy | 393 | 11.9 | 100.0% | South Carolina Public Charter |
| Southside Early Childhood Center | 360 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
| Carolina Elementary | 212 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
| Thornwell School for the Arts | 188 | 9.9 | 100.0% | Darlington County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hartsville's public schools compare with South Carolina's
The median Hartsville school has 12.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the South Carolina median of 13.8. 44% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 50% across the state. Its median school enrolls 393 students (state 554).
| Hartsville | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.9 | 13.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 393 | 554 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 44% | 50% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 89% | 54% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 6.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Hartsville schools and the 1,183 South Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hartsville
- Darlington County School DistrictRuns 7 of Hartsville's 9 public schools and spent $17,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,420
- Hartsville High, the largest high school in Hartsville1,129 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.1,129
- Compare Darlington County School District with South Carolina Public Charter School DistrictHartsville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in South CarolinaSouth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hartsville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in South Carolina
- Columbia74 schools
- Greenville49 schools
- Charleston31 schools
- North Charleston29 schools
- Spartanburg28 schools
- Rock Hill26 schools
- Summerville26 schools
- Myrtle Beach25 schools
Questions about schools in Hartsville
How many public schools are in Hartsville, SC?
9 public schools with an address in Hartsville were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,428 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hartsville?
Hartsville High, with 1,129 students in 2024-25 (Darlington County School District).Which districts run Hartsville's schools?
Darlington County School District (7 schools), South Carolina Public Charter School District (1 school), Governor's School for Science and Mathematics (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25