Public schools in South Coffeyville, OK
South Coffeyville has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 837 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Oklahoma Union runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run South Coffeyville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in South Coffeyville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Union | 3 | 611 | $12,214 |
| South Coffeyville Public Schools | 2 | 263 | $9,973 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in South Coffeyville, 266 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Union High School | 185 | 11.8 | not reported | Oklahoma Union |
| South Coffeyville High School | 81 | 14.9 | not reported | South Coffeyville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in South Coffeyville, 143 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Union Middle School | 143 | 13.1 | not reported | Oklahoma Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in South Coffeyville, 428 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Union Elementary School | 265 | 16.2 | not reported | Oklahoma Union |
| South Coffeyville Elementary School | 163 | 17.0 | not reported | South Coffeyville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How South Coffeyville's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median South Coffeyville school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 163 students (state 300).
| South Coffeyville | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 163 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 South Coffeyville schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in South Coffeyville
- Oklahoma UnionRuns 3 of South Coffeyville's 5 public schools and spent $12,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,214
- Oklahoma Union High School, the largest high school in South Coffeyville185 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.185
- Compare Oklahoma Union with South Coffeyville Public SchoolsSouth Coffeyville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a South Coffeyville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in South Coffeyville
How many public schools are in South Coffeyville, OK?
5 public schools with an address in South Coffeyville were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 837 students.What is the largest high school in South Coffeyville?
Oklahoma Union High School, with 185 students in 2024-25 (Oklahoma Union).Which districts run South Coffeyville's schools?
Oklahoma Union (3 schools), South Coffeyville Public Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25