Public schools in Guthrie, OK
Guthrie has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 4,224 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Guthrie Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Guthrie's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Guthrie | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guthrie Public Schools | 7 | 3,465 | $10,199 |
| E-School Virtual Academy | 3 | 612 | $8,036 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Guthrie, 1,272 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guthrie High School | 960 | 17.4 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| eSCHOOL VIRTUAL CHARTER High School | 312 | 34.7 | not reported | E-School Virtual Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Guthrie, 1,226 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guthrie Upper Elementary School | 534 | 17.9 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| Guthrie Junior High School | 500 | 14.8 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| eSCHOOL VIRTUAL CHARTER Middle School | 192 | 32.0 | not reported | E-School Virtual Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Guthrie, 1,726 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Oak Elementary School | 468 | 16.7 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| Fogarty Elementary School | 405 | 15.9 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| Cotteral Elementary School | 347 | 15.5 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| Central Elementary School | 269 | 13.2 | not reported | Guthrie Public Schools |
| eSCHOOL VIRTUAL CHARTER Elementary School | 237 | 26.3 | not reported | E-School Virtual Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Guthrie's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Guthrie school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 100% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 376 students (state 300).
| Guthrie | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 376 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 100% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 30% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Guthrie schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Guthrie
- Guthrie Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Guthrie's 10 public schools and spent $10,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,199
- Guthrie High School, the largest high school in Guthrie960 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.960
- Compare Guthrie Public Schools with E-School Virtual AcademyGuthrie's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Guthrie addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Guthrie
How many public schools are in Guthrie, OK?
10 public schools with an address in Guthrie were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 4,224 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Guthrie?
Guthrie High School, with 960 students in 2024-25 (Guthrie Public Schools).Which districts run Guthrie's schools?
Guthrie Public Schools (7 schools), E-School Virtual Academy (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25