Public schools in Elk City, OK
Elk City has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,908 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Elk City Public Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Elk City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Elk City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk City Public Schools | 4 | 2,108 | $9,839 |
| Merritt | 2 | 821 | $10,432 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Elk City, 792 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk City High School | 627 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Elk City Public Schools |
| Merritt High School | 165 | 11.6 | not reported | Merritt |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Elk City, 766 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk City Ies | 469 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Elk City Public Schools |
| Elk City Middle School | 297 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Elk City Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Elk City, 1,350 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk City Elementary School | 729 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Elk City Public Schools |
| Merritt Elementary School | 621 | 17.9 | not reported | Merritt |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Elk City's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Elk City school has 16.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 545 students (state 300).
| Elk City | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.8 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 545 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 67% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Elk City schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Elk City
- Elk City Public SchoolsRuns 4 of Elk City's 6 public schools and spent $9,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,839
- Elk City High School, the largest high school in Elk City627 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.627
- Compare Elk City Public Schools with MerrittElk City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Elk City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Elk City
How many public schools are in Elk City, OK?
6 public schools with an address in Elk City were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,908 students.What is the largest high school in Elk City?
Elk City High School, with 627 students in 2024-25 (Elk City Public Schools).Which districts run Elk City's schools?
Elk City Public Schools (4 schools), Merritt (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25