Public schools in Durant, OK
Durant has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,455 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Durant School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Durant's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Durant | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durant School District | 7 | 3,854 | $10,063 |
| Silo Public Schools | 4 | 1,157 | $10,551 |
| Rock Creek Public Schools | 1 | 500 | $12,522 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Durant, 1,325 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durant High School | 1,036 | 15.8 | not reported | Durant |
| Silo High School | 289 | 16.0 | not reported | Silo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Durant, 1,395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durant Middle School | 614 | 16.9 | not reported | Durant |
| Durant Intermediate Elementary School | 532 | 13.0 | not reported | Durant |
| Silo Middle School | 249 | 12.5 | not reported | Silo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Durant, 2,523 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Heights Elementary School | 514 | 16.6 | not reported | Durant |
| George Washington Elementary School | 500 | 15.2 | not reported | Durant |
| Washington Irving Elementary School | 436 | 16.8 | not reported | Durant |
| Silo Early Childhood Center | 400 | 17.0 | not reported | Silo Public Schools |
| Rock Creek Elementary School | 362 | 13.7 | not reported | Rock Creek Public Schools |
| Silo Elementary School | 311 | 14.6 | not reported | Silo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Durant, 212 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Lee Early Childhood | 212 | 19.3 | not reported | Durant |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Durant's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Durant school has 15.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 55% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 418 students (state 300).
| Durant | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.9 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 418 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 55% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Durant schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Durant
- Durant School DistrictRuns 7 of Durant's 12 public schools and spent $10,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,063
- Durant High School, the largest high school in Durant1,036 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,036
- Compare Durant School District with Silo Public SchoolsDurant's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Durant addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Durant
How many public schools are in Durant, OK?
12 public schools with an address in Durant were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,455 students.What is the largest high school in Durant?
Durant High School, with 1,036 students in 2024-25 (Durant School District).Which districts run Durant's schools?
Durant School District (7 schools), Silo Public Schools (4 schools), Rock Creek Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25