Silo Early Childhood Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Durant, Oklahoma
Silo Early Childhood Center in Durant, Oklahoma enrolled 400 students in 2024-25 with 23.6 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%
357 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 400 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 23.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 357 | 18.5 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 394 | 19.7 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 400 | 23.6 | 17.0 |
17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 1,993 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Silo Early Childhood Center enrolled 279 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 1,993 of the 279 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.3% of students were White, 32.3% American Indian, 12.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White45.3%
- American Indian32.3%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Two or more races9.0%
- Black0.5%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Durant
6 public elementary schools in Durant report 2024-25 enrollment; Silo Early Childhood Center is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Heights Elementary School | 514 | 16.6 | not reported |
| George Washington Elementary School | 500 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Washington Irving Elementary School | 436 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Silo Early Childhood Center | 400 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Rock Creek Elementary School | 362 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Silo Elementary School | 311 | 14.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Silo Early Childhood Center
- Silo Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 311 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Northwest Heights Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.3 miles away: 514 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
- Compare Silo Early Childhood Center with Silo Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Silo Public Schools spends per student$10,551 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,551
- The largest public schools in OklahomaSilo Early Childhood Center is the number 338 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#338 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Silo Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Silo Early Childhood Center?
400 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 357 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Durant, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Silo Early Childhood Center?
17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Silo Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Silo Early Childhood Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Silo Early Childhood Center in?
Silo Public Schools, NCES district ID 4027640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402764002884 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.