Public schools in Collinsville, OK
Collinsville has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,836 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Collinsville Public Schools runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Collinsville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Collinsville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville Public Schools | 6 | 3,111 | $9,100 |
| Owasso Public Schools | 1 | 9,802 | $9,409 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Collinsville, 919 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville High School | 919 | 17.0 | not reported | Collinsville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Collinsville, 720 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville Middle School | 478 | 18.7 | not reported | Collinsville Public Schools |
| Wilson 6th Grade Center | 242 | 14.7 | not reported | Collinsville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Collinsville, 2,197 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville Upper Elementary School | 697 | 16.8 | not reported | Collinsville Public Schools |
| Lucille Ellingwood Morrow Elementary School | 635 | 16.4 | not reported | Owasso Public Schools |
| Herald Elementary School | 493 | 15.2 | not reported | Collinsville Public Schools |
| Collinsville Ec Ctr | 372 | 18.1 | not reported | Collinsville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Collinsville's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Collinsville school has 16.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 493 students (state 300).
| Collinsville | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.8 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 493 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Collinsville schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Collinsville
- Collinsville Public SchoolsRuns 6 of Collinsville's 7 public schools and spent $9,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,100
- Collinsville High School, the largest high school in Collinsville919 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.919
- Compare Collinsville Public Schools with Owasso Public SchoolsCollinsville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Collinsville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Collinsville
How many public schools are in Collinsville, OK?
7 public schools with an address in Collinsville were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,836 students.What is the largest high school in Collinsville?
Collinsville High School, with 919 students in 2024-25 (Collinsville Public Schools).Which districts run Collinsville's schools?
Collinsville Public Schools (6 schools), Owasso Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25