Public schools in Blanchard, OK
Blanchard has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,231 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Blanchard Public School runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Blanchard's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Blanchard | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blanchard Public School | 4 | 2,240 | $8,447 |
| Bridge Creek Public Schools | 4 | 1,812 | $10,173 |
| Dibble Public Schools | 3 | 717 | $10,211 |
| Middleberg Public School | 1 | 261 | $8,579 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Blanchard, 1,570 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanchard High School | 773 | 19.8 | not reported | Blanchard Public School |
| Bridge Creek High School | 559 | 18.1 | not reported | Bridge Creek Public Schools |
| Dibble High School | 238 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Dibble Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Blanchard, 1,102 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Creek Middle School | 458 | 16.9 | not reported | Bridge Creek Public Schools |
| Blanchard Middle School | 454 | 17.3 | not reported | Blanchard Public School |
| Dibble Middle School | 190 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Dibble Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Blanchard, 2,559 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanchard Elementary School | 543 | 16.8 | not reported | Blanchard Public School |
| Bridge Creek Early Childhood | 492 | 17.0 | not reported | Bridge Creek Public Schools |
| Blanchard Intermediate Elementary School | 460 | 18.2 | not reported | Blanchard Public School |
| Bridge Creek Ies | 420 | 17.8 | not reported | Bridge Creek Public Schools |
| Dibble Elementary School | 335 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Dibble Public Schools |
| Middleberg Public School | 309 | 16.3 | not reported | Middleberg Public School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Blanchard's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Blanchard school has 17.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 456 students (state 300).
| Blanchard | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.1 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 456 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 25% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Blanchard schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Blanchard
- Blanchard Public SchoolRuns 4 of Blanchard's 12 public schools and spent $8,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,447
- Blanchard High School, the largest high school in Blanchard773 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.773
- Compare Blanchard Public School with Bridge Creek Public SchoolsBlanchard's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Blanchard addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Blanchard
How many public schools are in Blanchard, OK?
12 public schools with an address in Blanchard were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,231 students.What is the largest high school in Blanchard?
Blanchard High School, with 773 students in 2024-25 (Blanchard Public School).Which districts run Blanchard's schools?
Blanchard Public School (4 schools), Bridge Creek Public Schools (4 schools), Dibble Public Schools (3 schools), Middleberg Public School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25