Bridge Creek Early Childhood

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Blanchard, Oklahoma

Bridge Creek Early Childhood in Blanchard, Oklahoma enrolled 492 students in 2024-25 with 28.9 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

494 students in 2022-23, 501 students in 2023-24, 492 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.4 to 28.9.

Students enrolled at Bridge Creek Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-234942023-245012024-25492
Students enrolled at Bridge Creek Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-234942023-245012024-25492
Students enrolled at Bridge Creek Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-234942023-245012024-25492
Students enrolled at Bridge Creek Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-234942023-245012024-25492
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349427.418.0
2023-2450128.517.6
2024-2549228.917.0

17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 383 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bridge Creek Early Childhood enrolled 383 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 383 of the 383 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.0% of students were White, 16.5% Hispanic, 14.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White62.0%
  2. Hispanic16.5%
  3. Two or more races14.8%
  4. American Indian5.1%
  5. Black1.2%
  6. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Blanchard

5 public elementary schools in Blanchard report 2024-25 enrollment; Bridge Creek Early Childhood is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Blanchard Elementary School54316.8not reported
Bridge Creek Early Childhood49217.0not reported
Blanchard Intermediate Elementary School46018.2not reported
Bridge Creek Ies42017.8not reported
Middleberg Public School30916.3not reported

All public schools in Blanchard →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bridge Creek Early Childhood

  1. Bridge Creek IesThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 420 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Tuttle Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 266 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
  3. Compare Bridge Creek Early Childhood with Bridge Creek IesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bridge Creek Public Schools spends per student$10,173 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,173
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaBridge Creek Early Childhood is the number 206 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#206 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bridge Creek Early Childhood

  1. How many students attend Bridge Creek Early Childhood?
    492 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 494 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Blanchard, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bridge Creek Early Childhood?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bridge Creek Early Childhood a Title I school?
    Bridge Creek Early Childhood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Bridge Creek Early Childhood in?
    Bridge Creek Public Schools, NCES district ID 4005400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400540002844 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22