Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 4 to 5 · Tuttle, Oklahoma

Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School in Tuttle, Oklahoma enrolled 266 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 63% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

278 students in 2022-23, 267 students in 2023-24, 266 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.9 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232782023-242672024-25266
Students enrolled at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232782023-242672024-25266
Students enrolled at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232782023-242672024-25266
Students enrolled at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232782023-242672024-25266
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327816.916.4
2023-2426717.815.0
2024-2526616.016.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.6; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.6; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.6; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.6; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 506 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School enrolled 273 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 506 of the 273 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent11.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.4% of students were White, 14.3% of two or more races, 13.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White68.4%
  2. Two or more races14.3%
  3. Hispanic13.2%
  4. American Indian3.0%
  5. Black1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 63% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238%39%27.2%
Math, 2022-2363%39% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Tuttle

3 public elementary schools in Tuttle report 2024-25 enrollment; Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tuttle Elementary School35913.5not reported
Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School26616.6not reported
Tuttle Early Childhood Center23715.3not reported

All public schools in Tuttle →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School

  1. Tuttle Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 237 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Tuttle Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 359 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School with Tuttle Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tuttle Public Schools spends per student$10,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,014
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaTuttle Intermediate Elementary School is the number 579 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#579 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School?
    266 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 278 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tuttle, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School a Title I school?
    Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 63% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tuttle Intermediate Elementary School in?
    Tuttle Public Schools, NCES district ID 4030420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403042029678 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22