Public schools in Bethany, OK
Bethany has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,555 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Putnam City runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Bethany's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bethany | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam City | 5 | 18,905 | $10,727 |
| Bethany | 4 | 1,747 | $10,035 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Bethany, 558 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany High School | 558 | 16.4 | not reported | Bethany |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Bethany, 1,058 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Oaks Middle School | 677 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Bethany Middle School | 381 | 15.4 | not reported | Bethany |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Bethany, 2,939 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earl Harris Elementary School | 769 | 17.8 | not reported | Bethany |
| Western Oaks Elementary School | 688 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Overholser Elementary School | 584 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Apollo Elementary School | 509 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Lake Park Elementary School | 335 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Children's Ctr | 54 | 18.2 | not reported | Bethany |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bethany's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Bethany school has 15.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 78% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 558 students (state 300).
| Bethany | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.9 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 558 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 78% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 56% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Bethany schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bethany
- Putnam CityRuns 5 of Bethany's 9 public schools and spent $10,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,727
- Bethany High School, the largest high school in Bethany558 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.558
- Compare Putnam City with BethanyBethany's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bethany addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Bethany
How many public schools are in Bethany, OK?
9 public schools with an address in Bethany were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,555 students.What is the largest high school in Bethany?
Bethany High School, with 558 students in 2024-25 (Bethany).Which districts run Bethany's schools?
Putnam City (5 schools), Bethany (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25