Children's Ctr
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Bethany, Oklahoma
Children's Ctr in Bethany, Oklahoma enrolled 54 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
68 students in 2022-23, 60 students in 2023-24, 54 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 68 | 3.0 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 60 | 3.0 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 54 | 3.0 | 18.2 |
18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Children's Ctr enrolled 59 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
53.7% of students were White, 22.2% Black, 16.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White53.7%
- Black22.2%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Asian5.6%
- American Indian1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Bethany
6 public elementary schools in Bethany report 2024-25 enrollment; Children's Ctr is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earl Harris Elementary School | 769 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Western Oaks Elementary School | 688 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Overholser Elementary School | 584 | 15.0 | not reported |
| Apollo Elementary School | 509 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Lake Park Elementary School | 335 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Children's Ctr | 54 | 18.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Children's Ctr
- Earl Harris Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 769 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Overholser Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 584 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Children's Ctr with Earl Harris Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bethany spends per student$10,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,035
- The largest public schools in OklahomaChildren's Ctr is the number 897 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#897 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.18.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Children's Ctr
How many students attend Children's Ctr?
54 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 68 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bethany, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Children's Ctr?
18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Children's Ctr a Title I school?
Children's Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Children's Ctr in?
Bethany, NCES district ID 4004110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400411029722 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.