Public schools in Millersburg, OH
Millersburg has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,725 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; West Holmes Local School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Millersburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Millersburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Holmes Local School District | 4 | 1,815 | $15,496 |
| East Holmes Local School District | 2 | 1,497 | $14,281 |
| Buckeye | 1 | 827 | $21,192 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Millersburg, 913 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Holmes High School | 478 | 14.5 | 28.0% | West Holmes Local |
| Hiland High School | 395 | 16.4 | 10.9% | East Holmes Local |
| West Holmes Digital Academy | 34 | 34.0 | not reported | West Holmes Local |
| Buckeye Career Center Annex-Hiland Satellite | 6 | not reported | not reported | Buckeye |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Millersburg, 451 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Holmes Middle School | 384 | 16.0 | 29.9% | West Holmes Local |
| Wise Elementary School | 67 | 15.3 | 1.5% | East Holmes Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Millersburg, 361 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millersburg Elementary School | 361 | 16.4 | 37.1% | West Holmes Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Millersburg's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Millersburg school has 16.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Ohio median of 17.0. 29% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 361 students (state 395).
| Millersburg | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.2 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 361 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 29% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Millersburg schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Millersburg
- West Holmes Local School DistrictRuns 4 of Millersburg's 7 public schools and spent $15,496 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,496
- West Holmes High School, the largest high school in Millersburg478 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.478
- Compare West Holmes Local School District with East Holmes Local School DistrictMillersburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Millersburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Millersburg
How many public schools are in Millersburg, OH?
7 public schools with an address in Millersburg were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,725 students.What is the largest high school in Millersburg?
West Holmes High School, with 478 students in 2024-25 (West Holmes Local School District).Which districts run Millersburg's schools?
West Holmes Local School District (4 schools), East Holmes Local School District (2 schools), Buckeye (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25