Public schools in Elyria, OH
Elyria has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,293 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Elyria City School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Elyria's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Elyria | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elyria City School District | 10 | 5,804 | $17,206 |
| Constellation Schools: Elyria Community | 1 | 396 | $11,220 |
| Black River Career Prep High School | 1 | 145 | $15,779 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Elyria, 1,722 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elyria High School | 1,540 | 12.8 | 53.6% | Elyria City |
| Black River Career Prep High School | 182 | 20.2 | All free (CEP) | Black River Career Prep High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Elyria, 1,628 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Middle School | 599 | 14.1 | 77.8% | Elyria City |
| Eastern Heights Middle School | 549 | 12.9 | 84.8% | Elyria City |
| Westwood Middle School | 480 | 11.0 | 63.8% | Elyria City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Elyria, 2,641 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Heights Elementary School | 559 | 17.0 | not reported | Elyria City |
| Ely Elementary School | 462 | 18.6 | 62.7% | Elyria City |
| Westwood Elementary School | 441 | 18.1 | 66.5% | Elyria City |
| Hamilton Elementary School | 437 | 16.9 | 85.3% | Elyria City |
| Constellation Schools: Elyria Community | 409 | 19.3 | 25.5% | Constellation Schools: Elyria Community |
| Northwood Elementary School | 333 | 17.8 | not reported | Elyria City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Elyria, 302 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elyria Early Childhood Center | 302 | 18.9 | not reported | Elyria City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Elyria's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Elyria school has 17.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 452 students (state 395).
| Elyria | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.4 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 452 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Elyria schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Elyria
- Elyria City School DistrictRuns 10 of Elyria's 12 public schools and spent $17,206 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,206
- Elyria High School, the largest high school in Elyria1,540 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.1,540
- Compare Elyria City School District with Constellation Schools: Elyria CommunityElyria's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Elyria addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Elyria
How many public schools are in Elyria, OH?
12 public schools with an address in Elyria were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,293 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Elyria?
Elyria High School, with 1,540 students in 2024-25 (Elyria City School District).Which districts run Elyria's schools?
Elyria City School District (10 schools), Constellation Schools: Elyria Community (1 school), Black River Career Prep High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25