Public schools in Delaware, OH
Delaware has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 9,538 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Delaware City Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Delaware's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Delaware | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware City Schools | 7 | 5,595 | $13,377 |
| Olentangy Local School District | 3 | 23,281 | $13,848 |
| Buckeye Valley Local Schools | 2 | 2,186 | $15,590 |
| Delaware Area Career Center | 1 | 253 | $63,834 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Delaware, 4,347 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olentangy Berlin High School | 1,823 | 22.8 | 8.8% | Olentangy Local |
| Rutherford B Hayes High School | 1,612 | 19.4 | 31.0% | Delaware City Schools |
| Buckeye Valley Local High School | 597 | 16.5 | 20.4% | Buckeye Valley Local Schools |
| Delaware Area Career Center South Campus | 315 | 5.2 | 95.9% | Delaware Area Career Center |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Delaware, 1,890 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C Dempsey Middle School | 1,278 | 17.9 | 32.6% | Delaware City Schools |
| Buckeye Valley Local Middle School | 612 | 18.2 | 20.3% | Buckeye Valley Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Delaware, 3,268 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert F Schultz Elementary School | 777 | 22.2 | 28.7% | Delaware City Schools |
| Laura Woodward Elementary School | 621 | 20.0 | 48.3% | Delaware City Schools |
| Ervin Carlisle Elementary School | 533 | 19.7 | 27.2% | Delaware City Schools |
| Cheshire Elementary | 508 | 16.6 | 9.3% | Olentangy Local |
| James Conger Elementary School | 453 | 20.6 | 38.4% | Delaware City Schools |
| David Smith Elementary School | 376 | 18.8 | 36.2% | Delaware City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Delaware, 33 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olentangy Preschool at DACC | 33 | not reported | not reported | Olentangy Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Delaware's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Delaware school has 19.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 23% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 597 students (state 395).
| Delaware | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.1 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 597 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 23% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Delaware schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Delaware
- Delaware City SchoolsRuns 7 of Delaware's 13 public schools and spent $13,377 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,377
- Olentangy Berlin High School, the largest high school in Delaware1,823 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.1,823
- Compare Delaware City Schools with Olentangy Local School DistrictDelaware's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Delaware addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Delaware
How many public schools are in Delaware, OH?
13 public schools with an address in Delaware were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 9,538 students.What is the largest high school in Delaware?
Olentangy Berlin High School, with 1,823 students in 2024-25 (Olentangy Local School District).Which districts run Delaware's schools?
Delaware City Schools (7 schools), Olentangy Local School District (3 schools), Buckeye Valley Local Schools (2 schools), Delaware Area Career Center (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25