Public schools in Bucyrus, OH
Bucyrus has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,144 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Wynford Local Schools runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Bucyrus's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bucyrus | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wynford Local Schools | 3 | 1,150 | $12,684 |
| Bucyrus City | 3 | 1,106 | $17,576 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Bucyrus, 505 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wynford High School | 258 | 16.0 | 71.3% | Wynford Local Schools |
| Bucyrus Secondary School | 247 | 12.4 | 85.8% | Bucyrus City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Bucyrus, 508 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucyrus Middle School | 256 | 19.7 | not reported | Bucyrus City |
| Wynford Middle School | 252 | 17.2 | not reported | Wynford Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Bucyrus, 1,131 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wynford Elementary School | 569 | 16.7 | 40.9% | Wynford Local Schools |
| Bucyrus Elementary School | 562 | 16.1 | 62.5% | Bucyrus City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bucyrus's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Bucyrus school has 16.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Ohio median of 17.0. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 257 students (state 395).
| Bucyrus | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.4 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 257 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Bucyrus schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bucyrus
- Wynford Local SchoolsRuns 3 of Bucyrus's 6 public schools and spent $12,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,684
- Wynford High School, the largest high school in Bucyrus258 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.258
- Compare Wynford Local Schools with Bucyrus CityBucyrus's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bucyrus addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Bucyrus
How many public schools are in Bucyrus, OH?
6 public schools with an address in Bucyrus were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,144 students.What is the largest high school in Bucyrus?
Wynford High School, with 258 students in 2024-25 (Wynford Local Schools).Which districts run Bucyrus's schools?
Wynford Local Schools (3 schools), Bucyrus City (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25