Public schools in Santa Fe, NM
Santa Fe has 41 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 3 middle, 22 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 16,328 students. They are run by 11 districts and agencies; Santa Fe Public Schools runs 28 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 11 districts and agencies that run Santa Fe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Santa Fe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Public Schools | 28 | 11,769 | $14,817 |
| Pojoaque Valley Public Schools | 4 | 1,630 | $14,768 |
| New Mexico Connections Academy | 1 | 1,401 | $9,919 |
| Turquoise Trail Charter School | 1 | 677 | $13,796 |
| Monte del Sol Charter School | 1 | 369 | $12,905 |
| Nm School for Arts | 1 | 329 | $11,435 |
| Thrive Community School | 1 | 111 | $21,685 |
| The Masters Program | 1 | 242 | $11,888 |
| Tierra Encantada Charter School | 1 | 289 | $13,903 |
| Nm School for the Deaf | 1 | 147 | not reported |
| Nm Corrections | 1 | 34 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in Santa Fe, 5,481 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe High | 1,491 | 17.8 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Capital High | 1,388 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Pojoaque High | 550 | 17.2 | 100.0% | Pojoaque Valley Public Schools |
| Academy for Technology & Classics | 398 | 14.5 | 21.2% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Monte Del Sol Charter | 370 | 12.4 | 67.6% | Monte del Sol Charter School |
| Nm School for the Arts | 338 | 11.5 | 17.2% | Nm School for Arts |
| Mandela International Magnet (Mims) | 290 | 11.0 | 19.5% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| The Masters Program | 258 | 11.2 | 33.3% | The Masters Program |
| Tierra Encantada Charter School | 256 | 16.9 | 34.4% | Tierra Encantada Charter School |
| Early College Opportunities | 137 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penitentiary of Nm-Santa Fe | 5 | 5.0 | not reported | Nm Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Santa Fe, 1,008 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Ortiz Middle | 416 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Milagro Middle | 329 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Pojoaque Middle | 263 | 19.0 | 100.0% | Pojoaque Valley Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Santa Fe, 7,641 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Camino Real Academy Community | 704 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Nina Otero Community School | 629 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Turquoise Trail Charter School | 622 | 19.8 | 99.8% | Turquoise Trail Charter School |
| Pinon Elementary | 513 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| El Dorado Community School | 432 | 12.9 | 18.7% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Ramirez Thomas Elementary | 417 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Pablo Roybal Elementary | 384 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Pojoaque Valley Public Schools |
| Amy Biehl Community School at Rancho Viejo | 354 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Kearny Elementary | 338 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Gonzales Elementary | 328 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Gilbert Elementary | 317 | 14.7 | 20.8% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Thrive Community School | 305 | 14.5 | 98.0% | Thrive Community School |
| Wood-Gormley Elementary | 298 | 14.1 | 12.9% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary | 290 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Salazar Elementary | 282 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| R.M. Sweeney Elementary | 265 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Atalaya Elementary | 259 | 12.9 | 19.6% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Pojoaque Intermediate | 224 | 15.2 | 100.0% | Pojoaque Valley Public Schools |
| E.J. Martinez Elementary | 182 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Chaparral Elementary | 181 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Francis X. Nava Elementary | 163 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Acequia Madre Elementary | 154 | 12.2 | 17.4% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Santa Fe, 2,198 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico Connections Academy | 1,487 | 21.6 | 42.9% | New Mexico Connections Academy |
| Aspen Community School | 285 | 10.1 | 98.6% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Nye Early Childhood | 212 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
| Nm School for the Deaf | 145 | 3.6 | 100.0% | Nm School for the Deaf |
| Desert Sage Academy | 69 | 5.0 | 100.0% | Santa Fe Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Santa Fe's public schools compare with New Mexico's
The median Santa Fe school has 13.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the New Mexico median of 12.5. 73% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 79% across the state. Its median school enrolls 305 students (state 282).
| Santa Fe | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.2 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 305 | 282 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 73% | 79% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 88% | 93% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 41 Santa Fe schools and the 859 New Mexico schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Santa Fe
- Santa Fe Public SchoolsRuns 28 of Santa Fe's 41 public schools and spent $14,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,817
- Santa Fe High, the largest high school in Santa Fe1,491 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.1,491
- Compare Santa Fe Public Schools with Pojoaque Valley Public SchoolsSanta Fe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New MexicoNew Mexico's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Santa Fe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Mexico
- Albuquerque192 schools
- Las Cruces45 schools
- Rio Rancho22 schools
- Roswell22 schools
- Farmington20 schools
- Hobbs19 schools
- Gallup18 schools
- Los Lunas18 schools
Questions about schools in Santa Fe
How many public schools are in Santa Fe, NM?
41 public schools with an address in Santa Fe were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 3 middle, 22 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 16,328 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Santa Fe?
Santa Fe High, with 1,491 students in 2024-25 (Santa Fe Public Schools).Which districts run Santa Fe's schools?
Santa Fe Public Schools (28 schools), Pojoaque Valley Public Schools (4 schools), New Mexico Connections Academy (1 school), Turquoise Trail Charter School (1 school), and 7 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25