- Enrollment
- 384
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Santa Fe, NM
Pojoaque High
Federal NCES profile for Pojoaque High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Pojoaque High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of New Mexico schools.
- #4 of 6
- high schools in Santa Fe · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for New Mexico
- 45.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Pojoaque High has class sizes larger than 83% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pojoaque High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Santa Fe, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350207000483 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-43 students YoY
Pojoaque High shrank from 636 students in 2022-23 to 593 in 2023-24 (-6.8%).
Teacher FTE added 32.7 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-43 students YoY 350207000483 · Santa Fe, NM High · MID · TRAD
550 enr · 17.2:1 · 45.3% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Pablo Roybal Elementary (384 students)
Pojoaque High shrank from 636 students in 2022-23 to 593 in 2023-24 (-6.8%). Teacher FTE added 32.7 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Pojoaque High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Pojoaque High
550 students
- Pablo Roybal E
Pablo Roybal Elementary
384 students
- Pojoaque Middl
Pojoaque Middle
263 students
- Pojoaque Inter
Pojoaque Intermediate
224 students
- Sixth Grade Ac 79
Sixth Grade Academy
79 students
What this shows Pojoaque High reports 550 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pojoaque High compares
Pojoaque High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 23% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.3% | ▼ 44% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 550 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.5, Pojoaque High is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Pojoaque Valley Public Schools reports $14,768 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pojoaque High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Roybal Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pojoaque Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pojoaque Intermediate | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sixth Grade Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pojoaque High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 263
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 224
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 79
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 70/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~550 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Pojoaque High
How many students attend Pojoaque High?
Pojoaque High has 550 students enrolled. It is a high school in Santa Fe, NM. CCD year-over-year: 636 (2022-23) → 593 (2023-24), down 43.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pojoaque High?
The student-teacher ratio at Pojoaque High is 17.2:1, which is 23% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pojoaque High?
45.3% of students at Pojoaque High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pojoaque High?
The largest demographic group at Pojoaque High is Hispanic or Latino at 81.5% of enrollment, in Santa Fe, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pojoaque High?
Pojoaque High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pojoaque High rank among high schools in Santa Fe?
By Resource Investment Index, Pojoaque High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Santa Fe, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Santa Fe on the city page.
What other schools are in Pojoaque Valley Public Schools?
Besides Pojoaque High, Pojoaque Valley Public Schools also operates Pablo Roybal Elementary (384 students), Pojoaque Middle (263 students), and Pojoaque Intermediate (224 students). See the Pojoaque Valley Public Schools district page for the complete list.