Public schools in Los Lunas, NM
Los Lunas has 18 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,686 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Los Lunas Schools runs 16 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Los Lunas's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Los Lunas | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Lunas Schools | 16 | 8,234 | $13,753 |
| School of Dreams Academy | 1 | 606 | $15,193 |
| Nm Corrections | 1 | 34 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Los Lunas, 2,774 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Lunas High | 1,460 | 19.5 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Valencia High | 960 | 23.4 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Century Alt High | 353 | 38.3 | 99.4% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Central Nm Corrections | 1 | 1.0 | not reported | Nm Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Los Lunas, 1,164 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Lunas Middle | 719 | 19.0 | 99.9% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Valencia Middle School | 445 | 21.2 | 99.8% | Los Lunas Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Los Lunas, 4,235 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundance Elementary | 617 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Katherine Gallegos Elementary | 605 | 18.9 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Los Lunas Elementary | 458 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Bosque Farms Elementary | 458 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Ann Parish Elementary | 402 | 16.1 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Desert View Elementary | 393 | 16.4 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Valencia Elementary | 370 | 16.8 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Raymond Gabaldon Elementary | 365 | 18.3 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Tome Elementary | 340 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
| Peralta Elementary | 227 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Los Lunas, 513 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School of Dreams Academy | 478 | 10.2 | 100.0% | School of Dreams Academy |
| Los Lunas Family School | 35 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Los Lunas Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Los Lunas's public schools compare with New Mexico's
The median Los Lunas school has 17.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the New Mexico median of 12.5. 89% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 79% across the state. Its median school enrolls 424 students (state 282).
| Los Lunas | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.6 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 424 | 282 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 89% | 79% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 89% | 93% |
| Charter schools | 5.6% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 18 Los Lunas schools and the 859 New Mexico schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Los Lunas
- Los Lunas SchoolsRuns 16 of Los Lunas's 18 public schools and spent $13,753 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,753
- Los Lunas High, the largest high school in Los Lunas1,460 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.1,460
- Compare Los Lunas Schools with School of Dreams AcademyLos Lunas's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New MexicoNew Mexico's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Los Lunas addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Mexico
- Albuquerque192 schools
- Las Cruces45 schools
- Santa Fe41 schools
- Rio Rancho22 schools
- Roswell22 schools
- Farmington20 schools
- Hobbs19 schools
- Gallup18 schools
Questions about schools in Los Lunas
How many public schools are in Los Lunas, NM?
18 public schools with an address in Los Lunas were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,686 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Los Lunas?
Los Lunas High, with 1,460 students in 2024-25 (Los Lunas Schools).Which districts run Los Lunas's schools?
Los Lunas Schools (16 schools), School of Dreams Academy (1 school), Nm Corrections (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25