Other / mixed grade configuration · Los Lunas, NM

Bosque Farms Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Bosque Farms Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 350168000436
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
8
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bosque Farms Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of New Mexico schools.

#3 of 12
schools in Los Lunas · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
17.6:1
large classes for New Mexico
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Bosque Farms Elementary has class sizes larger than 85% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bosque Farms Elementary ranks #3 of 12 schools in Los Lunas, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Bosque Farms Elementary held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 350168000436 · Los Lunas, NM Other · SMALL · TRAD

458 enr · 17.6:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Los Lunas High (1,460 students)

Bosque Farms Elementary held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Bosque Farms Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bosque Farms Elementary reports 458 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bosque Farms Elementary compares

Bosque Farms Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 26% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 458 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
458
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 85% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
22.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,753
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 458 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 58.5%
White 22.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 14.8%
Two or More 3.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.2, Bosque Farms Elementary is more mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Lunas Public Schools reports $13,753 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bosque Farms Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Los Lunas High Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Valencia High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Los Lunas Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sundance Elementary Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Katherine Gallegos Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bosque Farms Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Lunas Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bosque Farms Elementary

How many students attend Bosque Farms Elementary?

Bosque Farms Elementary has 458 students enrolled. It is a public school in Los Lunas, NM. CCD year-over-year: 457 (2022-23) → 452 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bosque Farms Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Bosque Farms Elementary is 17.6:1, which is 26% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bosque Farms Elementary?

100.0% of students at Bosque Farms Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bosque Farms Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Bosque Farms Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 58.5% of enrollment, in Los Lunas, NM. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bosque Farms Elementary?

Bosque Farms Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bosque Farms Elementary rank among schools in Los Lunas?

By Resource Investment Index, Bosque Farms Elementary ranks #3 of 12 schools in Los Lunas, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Los Lunas on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Lunas Public Schools?

Besides Bosque Farms Elementary, Los Lunas Public Schools also operates Los Lunas High (1,460 students), Valencia High (960 students), and Los Lunas Middle (719 students). See the Los Lunas Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved