Public schools in Piscataway, NJ
Piscataway has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 8,368 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Piscataway Township Schools runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Piscataway's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Piscataway | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway Township Schools | 11 | 7,354 | $21,451 |
| Educational Services Commission of New Jersey | 4 | 743 | not reported |
| Middlesex County Magnet Schools | 1 | 2,103 | $27,454 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Piscataway, 2,784 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway Township High School | 2,144 | 13.8 | 33.0% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Piscataway Magnet School | 640 | 10.2 | 53.1% | Middlesex County Magnet Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Piscataway, 1,496 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 563 | 12.0 | 35.2% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Quibbletown Middle School | 467 | 10.7 | 43.5% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Conackamack Middle School | 466 | 11.1 | 26.4% | Piscataway Township Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Piscataway, 3,177 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Elementary School | 579 | 6.4 | 33.2% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Arbor Elementary School | 528 | 13.8 | 43.6% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 513 | 15.8 | 46.6% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 488 | 13.0 | 32.0% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Randolphville Elementary School | 465 | 16.3 | 35.3% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Knollwood Elementary School | 460 | 13.5 | 28.5% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Bright Beginnings Learning Center | 144 | 3.4 | 11.1% | Educational Services Commission of New Jersey |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Piscataway, 911 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway Township Schools Children's Corner | 616 | not reported | 29.5% | Piscataway Township Schools |
| Future Foundations Academy (FFA) | 130 | not reported | 16.9% | Educational Services Commission of New Jersey |
| Piscataway Regional Day School | 119 | 9.1 | 17.6% | Educational Services Commission of New Jersey |
| NuView Academy | 46 | 8.5 | 32.6% | Educational Services Commission of New Jersey |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Piscataway's public schools compare with New Jersey's
The median Piscataway school has 11.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New Jersey median of 11.3. 6.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 31% across the state. Its median school enrolls 478 students (state 435).
| Piscataway | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.6 | 11.3 |
| Median school size (students) | 478 | 435 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 6.3% | 31% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 8.1% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Piscataway schools and the 2,480 New Jersey schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Piscataway
- Piscataway Township SchoolsRuns 11 of Piscataway's 16 public schools and spent $21,451 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,451
- Piscataway Township High School, the largest high school in Piscataway2,144 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.2,144
- Compare Piscataway Township Schools with Educational Services Commission of New JerseyPiscataway's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New JerseyNew Jersey's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Piscataway addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Jersey
- Newark78 schools
- Jersey City52 schools
- Paterson46 schools
- Elizabeth38 schools
- Trenton34 schools
- Hamilton26 schools
- Camden22 schools
- East Orange21 schools
Questions about schools in Piscataway
How many public schools are in Piscataway, NJ?
16 public schools with an address in Piscataway were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 8,368 students.What is the largest high school in Piscataway?
Piscataway Township High School, with 2,144 students in 2024-25 (Piscataway Township Schools).Which districts run Piscataway's schools?
Piscataway Township Schools (11 schools), Educational Services Commission of New Jersey (4 schools), Middlesex County Magnet Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25