Future Foundations Academy (FFA)
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Piscataway, New Jersey
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) in Piscataway, New Jersey enrolled 130 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
122 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 130 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 122 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 122 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 130 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Future Foundations Academy (FFA) enrolled 132 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
44.6% of students were Hispanic, 24.6% Black, 15.4% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic44.6%
- Black24.6%
- Asian15.4%
- White13.1%
- Two or more races1.5%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Piscataway
2 public schools of this kind in Piscataway report 2024-25 enrollment; Future Foundations Academy (FFA) is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway Township Schools Children's Corner | 616 | not reported | 29.5% |
| Future Foundations Academy (FFA) | 130 | not reported | 16.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Future Foundations Academy (FFA)
- Piscataway Regional Day SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 119 students, 9.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Piscataway Township Schools Children's CornerThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 616 students (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Future Foundations Academy (FFA) with Piscataway Regional Day SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Educational Services Commission of New Jersey spends per student$186,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$186,886
- The largest public schools in New JerseyFuture Foundations Academy (FFA) is the number 67 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#67 of 109
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Future Foundations Academy (FFA)
How many students attend Future Foundations Academy (FFA)?
130 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 122 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Piscataway, NJ.Is Future Foundations Academy (FFA) a Title I school?
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Future Foundations Academy (FFA) in?
Educational Services Commission of New Jersey, NCES district ID 3480180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 348018003450 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.