Educational Services Commission of New Jersey
Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3480180
Educational Services Commission of New Jersey files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 743 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$169,942,000 in revenue: 10.3% state, 82.4% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $1,035,000 of capital outlay was $150,654,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,498,000 10%
- Local$139,955,000 82%
- Federal$12,489,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
743 students in 2022-23, 738 students in 2023-24, 735 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 743 | 103.0 | 7.2 |
| 2023-24 | 738 | 127.3 | 5.8 |
| 2024-25 | 735 | 99.7 | 7.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 144 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Beginnings Learning Center | 144 | 3.4 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 591 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center for Lifelong Learning | 183 | 7.9 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
| Future Foundations Academy (FFA) | 130 | not reported | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Piscataway Regional Day School | 119 | 9.1 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Academy Learning Center | 113 | 7.2 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| NuView Academy | 46 | 8.5 | 32.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Educational Services Commission of New Jersey
- Website: escnj.us
- Phone: (732) 777-9848
- Office: 1660 Stelton Road, , NJ 08854
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Educational Services Commission of New Jersey
- Every school district in New JerseyEducational Services Commission of New Jersey is the number 383 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 743 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#383 of 672
- Freedom Prep Charter SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 744 students in fall 2022, $26,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,198
- Lopatcong Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 738 students in fall 2022, $19,793 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,793
- Compare Educational Services Commission of New Jersey with Freedom Prep Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Educational Services Commission of New Jersey
How many schools and students are in Educational Services Commission of New Jersey?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 5 other), enrolling 735 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Educational Services Commission of New Jersey's money come from?
$169,942,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.3% state, 82.4% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).What is Educational Services Commission of New Jersey's NCES district ID?
3480180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25