Center for Lifelong Learning

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Parlin, New Jersey

Center for Lifelong Learning in Parlin, New Jersey enrolled 183 students in 2024-25 with 23.2 full-time teachers, 7.9 students per teacher against the New Jersey median of 10.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

197 students in 2022-23, 197 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Center for Lifelong Learning by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231972023-241972024-25183
Students enrolled at Center for Lifelong Learning by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231972023-241972024-25183
Students enrolled at Center for Lifelong Learning by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231972023-241972024-25183
Students enrolled at Center for Lifelong Learning by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 197, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231972023-241972024-25183
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23197not reportednot reported
2023-241977.625.9
2024-2518323.27.9

7.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 New Jersey schools of this kind

Among the 103 New Jersey schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.9; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.9; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.9; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 7.9; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 10.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Center for Lifelong Learning enrolled 180 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.6% of students were Hispanic, 23.5% White, 17.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.6%
  2. White23.5%
  3. Black17.5%
  4. Asian15.3%
  5. Two or more races0.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Center for Lifelong Learning

  1. Project Before at Selover SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 233 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Ignacio Cruz Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 577 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  3. Compare Center for Lifelong Learning with Project Before at Selover SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Educational Services Commission of New Jersey spends per student$186,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$186,886
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyCenter for Lifelong Learning is the number 57 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#57 of 109
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher7.9 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.2 for schools of this kind.7.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Center for Lifelong Learning

  1. How many students attend Center for Lifelong Learning?
    183 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 197 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Parlin, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Center for Lifelong Learning?
    7.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for schools of this kind is 10.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Center for Lifelong Learning a Title I school?
    Center for Lifelong Learning was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Center for Lifelong Learning in?
    Educational Services Commission of New Jersey, NCES district ID 3480180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 348018002926 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22